Ever since I read Senlin Ascends last year I’ve been reading a ton of indie published books. They’re so cheap, they’re so fun, and it’s lead to a ton of awesome discoveries and favorite books I never would have tried.
When I saw the list of SPFBO books I realized that I had already read a bunch on the list, and loved the majority of them. At first, I was like, “I’ll read 30 spfbo books before the contest ends for shits and giggles”. But, I hit that goal almost within a month, leaving me over 6 months to get as many of these books done as possible.
Ultimately, I’ve decided to read 10 entries for each blogger, I’ll try and include some of their semi-finalists and some that got eliminated to get a well-rounded taste of what was in their bracket.
At the end of this, I’ll be doing a give away on r/fantasy, it’ll probably be ebooks and I’ll need to figure out the logistics, but the goal is about 30 – 45 ebooks given away.
The books I’ve already read are in blue. I’ll be updating this post as I read through them. Pink means I’ve locked in the author for one of the ten spots per blogger. Books I’m currently reading are in orange. +++ means it’s been picked as a top 30.
You can follow me on Twitter @EsmeWeatherwax8 I update everything and there and on Goodreads first, Reddit reviews get posted more slowly because I don’t want to spam the sub.
Goodreads: https://www.goodreads.com/user/show/44110461-esmerelda-weatherwax
- Sufficiently Advanced Magic by Andrew Rowe – [Bookworm Blues] {Semifinalist} +++
- Valley of Embers by Steven Kelliher [Bookwork Blues] {semifinalist}
- The Crimson Queen by Alec Hutson [Fantasy Book Critic] {semifinalist}
- Path of Man by Matt Moss [The Qwillery] {semi finalist} +++
- Faithless by Graham Austin-King [Ventureadlaxre]{semifinalist} +++
- The Eagles Flight by Daniel E Olesen [Ventureadlaxre]{semifinalist]
- A Star Reckoners Lot by Darrell Drake [Booknest.eu] {semifinalist} +++
- Souls of Astraeus by Jeramy Goble [ventureadlaxre] {No feedback yet}
- Moroda by L.L McNeil – waitlisted
- Jaeths Eye by K.S. Villoso [Fantasy Faction] {No feedback yet} ++++
- Destiny of the Wulf by Harrison Davies [Ventureadlaxre]{eliminated}
- The Heart of Stone by Ben Galley [Kitty G]{semifinalist} +++
- The Exercise of Vital Powers by Ian Gregoire [Kitty G]{semifinalist}
- The Woven Ring by MD Presley [Fantasy Book Critic] {No Feedback yet}
- Nice Dragons Finish Last by Rachel Aaron [The Qwillery] {No Feedback yet} +++
- Ascend Online by Luke Chmilenko [Bookworm Blues] {No Feedback yet}
- The Half Killed by Quenby Olsen [Fantasy Book Critic] {No Feedback yet} +++
- Where the Waters Turn Black by Benedict Patrick [Fantasy Book Critic]{Cover Winner} {semifinalist}} +++
- Cage of Deceit by Jennifer Anne Davis [Fantasy Book Critic] {No feedback yet}
- Knight and Wizard by Bailey Montagne [Fantasy Book Review] {No Feedback yet}
- The Killing Jar by R.S. McCoy [Ventureadlaxre]{semifinalist]
- The Censors Hand by Adam Steiner [Ventureadlaxre] {semifinalist}
- The War of Undoing by Alex Perry [Pornokitsch]{FINALIST}
- The Devils Library by Watson Davis [Pornokitsch]{eliminated}
- Winter’s Reach by Craig Schaefer [Fantasy Book Review] {Semifinalist} +++
- Anaerfell by Joshua Robertson [Bookworm Blues] {semifinalist}
- Magic Comes to Whitepost by S.J. Madill [Ventureadlaxre] {semifinalist}
- The Shattered Orb by Samuel E Green [Booknest.eu] {semifinalist}
- Darkstorm by M.L. Spencer [Kitty G]{semifinalist} +++
- A Threat of Shadows by J.A. Andrews [Fantasy Book Review] {semifinalist]
- Torics Dagger by Jamie Edmunson [Venturelaxread]{eliminated}
- War Witch by Layla Nash [Lynns Books] [semifinalist]
- The Glass Gargoyle by Marie Andraes [bookworm blues]
- Soulbound by Bethany Adams [Bookworm Blues] {eliminated}
- Valhalla Online by Kevin O McLaughlin [Fantasy Book Review] {eliminated}
- Twin by Howard Gurney [bookworm blues] {eliminated}
- M.M. Perry – Whom The Gods Love [Bookworm Blues] {eliminated} CURRENTLY READING
- An Ominous Book by Nancy Foster [bookworm blues] {eliminated}
- Glenn G. Thater – Gateway to Nifleheim [Bookworm Blues] [eliminated]
- The Dragon Hunter and the Mage by V.R. Cardoso [Fantasy Faction] {No Feedback yet}
- Brian D. Anderson & Steven Savile – Akiri: The Scepter of Xarbaal [Fantasy Faction] {eliminated}
- Chaos Trims my Beard by Brett Herman [Fantasy Faction] {No Feedback yet} +++
- Shattered Dreams by Ulff Lehmann [Fantasy Faction] {No Feedback yet}
- Zeroth Law by Guerrie Hacho [Fantasy Faction] {No Feedback yet}
- Drawn In by Nigel Bird [Fantasy Faction] {eliminated}
- The Zero Blessing by Christopher Nuttall [Fantasy Faction] {No Feedback yet}
- Pagan Heart by Gus Campbell [Fantasy Faction] {eliminated}
- Nefertiti’s Heart by A. W. Exley [Fantasy Book Critic] {semifinalist}
- The Songweaver’s Vow, by Laura VanArendonk Baugh [Fantasy Book Critic] {No Feedback yet}
- Corruption by Adam Vine {The Qwillery} {eliminated}
- Ballad of the Beanstalk by Danielle Shipley {Fantasy Book Critic} {eliminated}
- Wings of Justice Michael Scott Earl {Fantasy Faction} [semi finalist]
- Gods of Color by C. H. Baum [Fantasy Book Critic] {No Feedback yet}
- Jack Bloodfist by James Jakins [Lynns Books] {No Feedback Yet}
- Josh Rhoades & Mike Rutledge – The Apotheosis Break [Lynns Books] {No Feedback yet}
- The Empire of the Dead by Phil Tucker [Lynns Books] {No Feedback yet}
- Dungeon Crawl by by Skyler Grant [ventureadlaxre] {eliminated}
- Clayton D Baker & Michael H Kuecker – The Sage of Dirt and Poncho [Lynns Books] {semifinalist}
- The Age of Mages by Ilana Waters [Lynns Books] {No Feedback yet}
- Ken Lozito – Road to Shandara [Lynns Books] {No Feedback yet}
- Cursefell by C.V. Dreesman [Lynns Books] {No Feedback yet}
- The Archbishops Amulet by Watson Davis [Lynns Books] {No Feedback yet}
- Son of Thunder by James Jakins [Qwillery] {No Feedback yet}
- The Dead Gods Due by Matt Gilbert [Qwillery] {No Feedback yet}
- Pilgrimage to Skara by Jonathon Pembrose [Booknest] [FINALIST]
- Threads of an Empire by Simon Rudman [Qwillery] {No Feedback yet}
- Sonja Black – The Snow White Files [Qwillery] {No Feedback yet}
- Thunder Hunter by Rachel Medhurst {Fantasy Book Critic} [eliminated]
- Magic Awakens by Lucia Ashta [Qwillery] {No Feedback yet}
- The Blood of Whisperers by Devin Madson [Pornokitsch] {eliminated}
- The Grey Mage by Aiden Hennessy [Pornokitsch] {eliminated}
- Antonio Urias – Irons In the Fire [Pornokitsch] {eliminated}
- Trail of the Necromancer by Lucas Thorn [Pornokitsch] {eliminated}
- Dominick Murray – Red Season Rising [Pornokitsch] {eliminated}
- Benjamin Descovich – Dead Letter [Pornokitsch] [semifinalist]{eliminated}
- Maria Schneider – Under Witch Moon [Pornokitsch] {eliminated}
- Kay Ling – Beyond The Forest [ventureadlaxre] {eliminated}
- Harry Connolly – The Way Into Chaos [Ventureadlaxre] [semifinalist]
- V.B. Marlowe – A Girl Called Dust [Ventureadlaxre] {eliminated}
- Rob J Hayes – Where Loyalties Lie [Fantasy Book Review] [semifinalist] +++
- Catharine Glen – The Rose Crown [Fantasy Book Review] {eliminated}
- Blood of the Sire by Andrea L Staum [Fantasy Book Review] {No feedback yet}
- Aldrea Alien – Dark One’s Mistress [Fantasy Book Review] {No feedback yet}
- Alexa Grave – Mind Behind The Mind [Fantasy Book Review] {No feedback yet}
- The Lord of Dreams by CJ Brightley [Fantasy Book Review] {No feedback yet}
- Christian Ellingsen – The Silver Mask [Fantasy Book Review] [semifinalist]
- Rebecca Thorne – Mage Slave [fantasy book review] [no feedback yet]
- Reign of Blood by Alexia Purdy {Pornokitsch} [eliminated]
- Ever Shade by Alexia Purdy {Fantasy Faction} [eliminated]
- Benjamin Ashwood by A.C. Cobble [booknest.eu] {No feedback yet}
- The White Tower by Michael Wisehart [booknest.eu] {No feedback yet} +++
- Stolen Magic by Marina Finlayson (fantasy faction) (no feedback yet)
- Tara Saunders – Requiem for the Wolf [booknest.eu] {semifinalist}
- V.B. Marlowe – Naomi Grim [Kitty G] {eliminated}
- Gavin Poludniowski – The Fall of Rath [Kitty G]{No feedback yet}
- T.H. Paul – The Legacy Chronicle: The Sword [Kitty G] {No feedback yet}
- Devils Night Dawning by Damien Black [Kitty G] {semi finalist} +++
- The Eighth God by Paul S. Lavender [Kitty G] {No feedback yet}
- Mercenary by Jon Kiln {Booknest} [eliminated]
- The Sound of Stones by Beth Hammond [KittyG] {No feedback yet}
- Fantasy Online by Harmon Cooper [ventureadlaxre] eliminated (whoops, I picked a book from a group I already had 10 from)
- Joss of Seven by Jay Philip Horne {Pornokitsch} {eliminated}
- Halcyon’s Wake: Faith by Dale Triplett {Bookworm Blues} [eliminated]
- Of Angels and Men by Jonathan Yanez {Bookworm Blues} [eliminated]
Edit:
At first I was going to read 10 books from each blogger group, but halfway through I started to fall behind and I had to start doing audiobooks on top of reading to keep up – and it did more than catch me up, I’m far beyond what I need to be. However, it did royally screw up my list.