I’ll read grim dark books, I’m not opposed to them, but I usually read 3 times as many comedies and more light hearted action/adventure books than I do bleaker darker books, so narrowing this list down was a BITCH. I’ve also made a separate top 5 funniest Discworld books. Mileage will vary on that depending on your taste, but these are the ones that make me laugh the most. If I didn’t put Discworld as an aside, they’d occupy all 10 spaces, so…
10. Redshirts by John Scalzi
Why: I love all things Trek-spoof, and I also really like John Scalzi as an author so maybe this one tickled my fancy more than it would the average joe, but I really recommend this for people who like spoof and comedy and trek.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/13055592-redshirts?ac=1&from_search=true
9. Nice Dragons Finish Last by Rachel Aaron
Why: Bob. He’s the dragon clans Seer and he’s eccentric and bizarre and hilarious, made better by the audiobook. I smiled my way through this book, and although maybe not a straight up comedy, it had a lot of moments and overall had a very light hearted tone.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/20426102-nice-dragons-finish-last?from_search=true
8. Gentleman Bastards by Scott Lynch
Why: Lude and raunchy and full of curse words this series ranks at the top for a lot of people, but if you’re offended by foul language you may want to leave this one alone, the creative use of every curse word imaginable makes it one of the funnier books I’ve read.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/127455.The_Lies_of_Locke_Lamora?from_search=true
7. Kings of the Wyld by Nicolas Eames
Why: Moog and his antics. Moog is an old fashioned wizard type who has a philactory and a pet mini elephant of sorts. Everything he does I love, and the overall book is amazingly funny as well. Picked for bookclub on r/fantasy many people also clicked with this book.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/30841984-kings-of-the-wyld?from_search=true
6. Lamb: Gospel According to Christs Childhood Pal, Biff by Christopher Moore
Why: Seriously witty, one of the books on the list that will actually make you laugh out loud, Christopher Moore is known for his comedies. He’s written quite a few but this is one of his best known and most well rated books to date.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/28881.Lamb?ac=1&from_search=true
5. Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart
Why: There’s so much about this book that I love, it’s almost like a Pratchett book, it’s mixed with absurdist humor, a touch of philosophy, and a lot of heart.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/15177.Bridge_of_Birds?from_search=true
4. Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
Why: It’s rare when I hear of someone not clicking with this book, it’s timeless and a classic and if you haven’t read it, it’s about time you gave it a try.
3. Princess Bride by William Goldman
Why: Basically everything I said about Hitchhikers Guide – if you’ve seen and liked the movie I’d bet money you’d love the book as well.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/21787.The_Princess_Bride?from_search=true
2. Good Omens by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
Why: End of the world comedies are great, and this one is one of the best. It’s often at the top of best of stand alone lists and for good reason, it’s also rare when I hear that someone didn’t click with this book. Although humor is subjective it seems this book can appeal to a wide audience
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/12067.Good_Omens?from_search=true
1. To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
Why: I laughed so hard I almost cried a few times with this book, a great book, great sense of humor, and one of my favorites of all time.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/77773.To_Say_Nothing_of_the_Dog?from_search=true
There are so many really funny and good books that I couldn’t squeeze in here. Since humor is super subjective you guys may or may not agree with this list, and if you wanted to leave some of your favorites in a comment if I haven’t read them I’d like to!
Discworld top 5 in no particular order:
1.Witches Abroad
I think this is when the banter between Nanny and Granny is at its best, and it’s a lighter funnier book than say Carpe Jugulum or Lords and Ladies.
2. Going Postal
This book sold me on Moist as a protag, but omg I still cringe reading that name, I hate that word so much. This is one of the more grounded story lines that’s many peoples favorite book in the series.
3. Guards Guards
It’s amazing the Sam Vimes from this book, and Sam Vimes from Thud! are the same person, watching him bumble and find his way through this book is some of my favorite stuff in Discworld.
4. Hogfather
This has some of DEATH’s funniest lines, maybe not the most profound which he’s known for dropping from time to time, but some of the best one liners and situational humor in his mini arc.
5. Small Gods
The whole concept of this book was awesome, and the execution was superb. This is one of the most recommended Discworld book and tops many peoples favorites list. A great starting place for people since it’s totally stand alone.
Witches abroad is one of my favourites too! When they’re playing poker on the steamboat!
I think it’s the book with the most page time of Nanny and Granny dialogue so it easy made it into the top 5.